CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 868947

Mr. J. F. Fritz
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a rayon/cotton blend woven stretch fabric from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Fritz:

In your letter dated November 13, 1991, on behalf of your client Twin Dragon Marketing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a woven fabric characterized by alternating stripes of satin weave and plain weave. It is composed of 65% staple rayon, 32% cotton and 3% filament polyurethane. The fabric contains 62 warp ends per centimeter and 21 filling picks per centimeter. Weighing 322 g/m2, this product will be imported in 49 inch widths. The fabric has been dyed a single uniform color. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5516.42.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabric of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, dyed, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The woven fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to export license requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport